The VASP Manual: Difference between revisions
Vaspmaster (talk | contribs) |
Vaspmaster (talk | contribs) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
:{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="15" | :{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="15" | ||
| [[:Category:VASP6|VASP6]]|| Features that will only be available in VASP.6.X. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Installing VASP|How to Install VASP]]|| First install VASP. | | [[Installing VASP|How to Install VASP]]|| First install VASP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
| [[Lectures_and_presentations|Lectures]]|| The collection of lectures is a good place to start as well. | | [[Lectures_and_presentations|Lectures]]|| The collection of lectures is a good place to start as well. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Tutorials|Tutorials and Examples]]|| The collection of tutorials and examples is a good place to learn the usage of VASP. | | [[:Category:Tutorials|Tutorials]] and [[:Category:Examples|Examples]]|| The collection of tutorials and examples is a good place to learn the usage of VASP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 26: | Line 28: | ||
== Featured topics == | == Featured topics == | ||
:{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="15" | :{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="15" | ||
| '''Category''' || ''subtopics (amongst others)'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Electronic Minimization| Electronic Minimization]]|| Davidson, RMM-DIIS, Conjugate-gradient, preconditioning, mixing. | | [[:Category:Electronic Minimization| Electronic Minimization]]|| Davidson, RMM-DIIS, Conjugate-gradient, preconditioning, mixing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:XC Functionals| XC Functionals]]|| LDA, GGA, metaGGA, | | [[:Category:XC Functionals| XC Functionals]]|| LDA, GGA, metaGGA, HF/DFT hybrid functionals, vdW functionals. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Structural Optimization| Structural Optimization]]|| Ionic mimimization methods | | [[:Category:Structural Optimization| Structural Optimization]]|| Ionic mimimization methods. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category: | | [[:Category:Dynamics| Molecular Dynamics]]|| Barostats, thermostats, ensembles, different MD methods. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category: | <!-- | [[:Category:Machine Learning| Machine Learning]]|| Machine-learned force fields. | ||
|- --> | |||
| [[:Category:Lattice Vibrations| Lattice Vibrations]]|| Phonons, electron-phonon interactions. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Dielectric Properties| Dielectric Properties]]|| Static and frequency dependent dielectric properties, Berry phases, spectroscopy (UV, VIS, X-ray) | | [[:Category:Dielectric Properties| Dielectric Properties]]|| Static and frequency dependent dielectric properties, Berry phases, spectroscopy (UV, VIS, X-ray). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Linear response| Linear | | [[:Category:Linear response| Linear Response]]|| Static dielectric properties, phonons form linear response. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:NMR| NMR]]|| Chemical shifts, electric field | | [[:Category:NMR| NMR]]|| Chemical shifts, electric field gradients. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Many-Body Perturbation Theory| Many-Body Perturbation Theory]]|| ACFDT, BSE, GW, MP2, CRPA | | [[:Category:Many-Body Perturbation Theory| Many-Body Perturbation Theory]]|| ACFDT, BSE, GW, MP2, CRPA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Magnetism| Magnetism]]|| Spin-orbit coupling, non-collinear magnetism | | [[:Category:Magnetism| Magnetism]]|| Spin-orbit coupling, non-collinear magnetism. | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!--| [[:Category:Surfaces| Surfaces]]|| | <!--| [[:Category:Surfaces| Surfaces]]|| | ||
|- --> | |- --> | ||
| [[:Category:Defects| Defects]]|| Dipole corrections for defects in solids | | [[:Category:Defects| Defects]]|| Dipole corrections for defects in solids. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Molecules| Molecules]]|| Monopole, dipole and quadrupole corrections | | [[:Category:Atoms and Molecules| Atoms and Molecules]]|| Monopole, dipole, and quadrupole corrections. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Transition States| Transition States]]|| Elastic band method, improved dimer method | | [[:Category:Transition States| Transition States]]|| Elastic band method, improved dimer method. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Wannier Functions| Wannier Functions]]|| Interfacing to Wannier90 | | [[:Category:Wannier Functions| Wannier Functions]]|| Interfacing to Wannier90. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:Performance| Performance]]|| Parallelization, | <!-- | ||
| [[:Category:Performance| Performance]]|| Parallelization, memory management. | |||
--> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category: | | [[:Category:Calculational issues| Calculational issues]]|| Most important parameters, typical sources of errors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category: | | [[:Category:Theory| Theoretical Background]]|| DFT, PAW. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[:Category:VASP6|VASP6]]|| | | [[:Category:VASP6|VASP.6 / VASP6]]|| Features that will only be available in VASP.6.X. | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!--| [[:Category:Programming|Programming]]|| Hints for programmers, etc. | <!--| [[:Category:Programming|Programming]]|| Hints for programmers, etc. | ||
|- --> | |- --> | ||
| [[FAQ|FAQ]]|| Frequently asked questions on all topics. | <!--| [[FAQ|FAQ]]|| Frequently asked questions on all topics. --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 82: | ||
== Support == | == Support == | ||
If you have questions or run into trouble, please have a look and/or post a question at the [http://cms.mpi.univie.ac.at/vasp-forum/forum.php VASP forum] | If you have questions or run into trouble, please have a look and/or post a question at the [http://cms.mpi.univie.ac.at/vasp-forum/forum.php VASP forum] | ||
Please note: we offer support on a courtesy base only, not as a contractual service. | Please note: we offer support on a courtesy base only, not as a contractual service. |
Revision as of 17:02, 28 May 2020
Getting started
VASP6 Features that will only be available in VASP.6.X. How to Install VASP First install VASP. Workshops The collection of workshops is a good place for the introduction to the basics of VASP. Lectures The collection of lectures is a good place to start as well. Tutorials and Examples The collection of tutorials and examples is a good place to learn the usage of VASP.
Input and Output
INCAR tags All INCAR tags at a glance. Input Files Output Files
Featured topics
Category subtopics (amongst others) Electronic Minimization Davidson, RMM-DIIS, Conjugate-gradient, preconditioning, mixing. XC Functionals LDA, GGA, metaGGA, HF/DFT hybrid functionals, vdW functionals. Structural Optimization Ionic mimimization methods. Molecular Dynamics Barostats, thermostats, ensembles, different MD methods. Lattice Vibrations Phonons, electron-phonon interactions. Dielectric Properties Static and frequency dependent dielectric properties, Berry phases, spectroscopy (UV, VIS, X-ray). Linear Response Static dielectric properties, phonons form linear response. NMR Chemical shifts, electric field gradients. Many-Body Perturbation Theory ACFDT, BSE, GW, MP2, CRPA. Magnetism Spin-orbit coupling, non-collinear magnetism. Defects Dipole corrections for defects in solids. Atoms and Molecules Monopole, dipole, and quadrupole corrections. Transition States Elastic band method, improved dimer method. Wannier Functions Interfacing to Wannier90. Calculational issues Most important parameters, typical sources of errors. Theoretical Background DFT, PAW. VASP.6 / VASP6 Features that will only be available in VASP.6.X.
Support
If you have questions or run into trouble, please have a look and/or post a question at the VASP forum
Please note: we offer support on a courtesy base only, not as a contractual service.